Pafra Logo
T +44 (0) 1268 290610
Privacy Policy

The Company and all its employees will comply with the relevant principles governing data protection in each country in which we operate.  Our Data Protection Policy is intended to be in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as it applies in the UK.

The privacy and security of your information is important to us. This notice explains who we are, the types of information we hold, how we use it, who we share it with and how long we keep it.

To enable us to provide you with the correct product to meet your needs we will collect personal information which may include your name, the name of your employer, your work telephone number, email address and postal address alongside your occupation and work role. We do not collect information relating to your personal life. Should you object to the use of this information we will be unable to offer you product.

We will use your personal information to:

Assess and provide the products you have requested

Communicate with you

Develop new products

Undertake statistical analysis

Provide you with additional assistance regarding these products

Contact you about products that are closely related to those you already purchase from us

We may also occasionally use your information to provide you with details of marketing or promotional opportunities and offers relating to other products from Pafra Adhesives Ltd.

The terms used in this Data Protection Policy are based on the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact us for general data protection queries by email to DataProtectionOfficer@Pafra.com or in writing to The Data Protection Officer, Pafra Adhesives Ltd Bentalls, Basildon, Essex, SS14SBU. Please provide as much detail as possible to enable us to comply with your request.

To enable us to provide you with the right product or service to meet your needs:

From time to time we will need to call you for a variety of reasons relating to your products or service (for example, to update you on the progress of an order). Any new information you provide us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal information in line with industry practices, including storage in electronic and paper formats. We store all the information that you provide to us on a secure server with only authorised personnel having access. We do not share your information with any third parties with the exception of running credit checks on your business on application for a credit account.

We may of course be obliged by law to pass on your information to the police or other law enforcement body, or statutory or regulatory authority including but not limited to the Employer’s Liability Tracing Office (ELTO).

We may also share your information with anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf.

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided unless we are required by law or have other legitimate reasons to keep it for longer.

There are a number of rights that you have under data protection law. Commonly exercised rights are:

Access – You may reasonably request a copy of the information we hold about you.

Erasure - Where we have no legitimate reason to continue to hold your information, you have the right to have your data deleted (sometimes known as the right to be forgotten).

We may use automated decision making in processing your personal information for some services and products. You can request a manual review of the accuracy of an automated decision if you are unhappy with it.

Marketing - If you wish to inform us of changes in consent for marketing please contact us at the address or telephone number indicated in any recent correspondence or emails you have received from us.

If you are unhappy about the way we have handled your data or upheld your rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time.

Get In Touch
Speak to one of our experts today
Contact Us
Latest News
Contact Us
Pafra Adhesives Ltd 
Bentalls | Basildon
Essex | SS14 3BU
E: 
enquiries@pafra.com
E: 
sales@pafra.com
E: 
technical@pafra.com
T: 
+44 (0) 1268 290610
F: 
+44 (0) 1268 290619

© 2020 Pafra. All rights reserved. | A Mackman Group collaboration - market research by Mackman Research | website design by Mackman

Privacy Policy